Blog

Australia Visa Update

eduabroad   March 5, 2018

 Sonam Moondhra gives a glimpse into what students must keep in mind while applying for a study abroad visa for Australia.

Student visas complete the application a process, ensuring that the student reaches the destination of his choice.   Most student visas require the applicant to meet four main criteria to prove he /she is a genuine student:


1) The university or college is accredited or recognized by the government of that country.

2) There is evidence of sufficient funds to cover the entire duration of the programme, inclusive of all tuition, living and insurance expenses;

3) The course is relevant to career goals and matches past academic background;

4) Student provides convincing evidence that he/she has every intention to return to home country.

Student Visas are applied through the Government’s online portal with complete documentation. The entire process may take between three to four weeks. Random interviews may be conducted by the Consulate at their discretion. A Statement of Intent outlining the relevance of the programme to the career progress in India must accompany the visa application.

The Graduate Work Visa stream is for international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation considered in demand in the Australian labor market. A visa in this stream is generally granted for 18 months.

The Post-Study Work Visa stream offers extended options for working in Australia to eligible graduates of a higher education degree. Under this stream, successful applicants are granted a visa with a visa period of two, three or four years’ duration.

DOCUMENTS TO BE SUBMITTED

◗ Non-Refundable application fee of `28,000 (confirm before applying)

 

◗ Letter of Offer (Original + a copy)

 

◗ Notarised passport copy of applicant and dependents if any

 

◗ 4 passport size photographs of applicant and dependents (if any) – with white background.

 

◗ Student Visa forms – Online

 

https://online.immi.gov.au/lusc/login

 

ACADEMIC DOCUMENTS: All attested documents like marks sheets, transcripts and degree/diploma awards should be arranged according to the highest qualification to the class X results. Updated CV of the student, IELTS/TOEFL/PTE score sheet and Statement of Purpose to be also included.

FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS: Bank statement (showing 6 months transactions, with bank stamp and sign); copy of fixed deposits (with bank stamp and signature); and education loan letter, if applicable.

INCOME/SPONSOR DOCUMENTS: Affidavit of Support and ID proof of sponsor. SALARIED INCOME: Last 3 years’ ITRs along with last 3 months latest salary slips/3 months bank statement showing salary deposit.

BUSINESS INCOME: Last 3 years ITRs with the computation of Income, business registration proof, and current account statement.

MEDICAL: Fill the Health Declaration Form from the online visa application and print the confirmation. This form needs to be taken to the recognized center/hospital for you to go through the medical checkups.

HEALTH INSURANCE: Student needs to pay the OSHC (Overseas Student Health Cover) prior to applying for the visa.

Senior Director at Eduabroad  Consultancy

Mrs.  Sonam Moondhra
#TIMESNOWABROAD
#eduabroadc
#visaupdate
@eduaroadc


Careers in Media , Communication, Journalism, Advertising and Marketing
Does the right SOP exist?


Specialists in International Education and Academics

Contact Us

   
   
   

All Rights Reserved By Eduabroad Consulting

Designed By Mirackle Solutions